UMN Entomology Department 2018–2019 Achievements, Honors, & Graduations

Congratulations to UMN entomology undergraduates, graduates, staff and faculty for their selection for fellowships, awards, student competition prizes, and other honors and achievements, at UMN, nationally, and internationally!

Fellowships

UMN

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Anthony Auletta

Moos Graduate Research Fellowship in Aquatic Biology

Corrie Nyquist

CFANS

MnDRIVE Global Food Ventures Graduate Student Professional Development Program

Hannah Gray
Maggie Shanahan

Entomology Department

Excellence in Entomology

Eric Middleton
Patrick Pennarola

MGK Fellowship

Dominique Ebbenga

Lugger-Radcliffe Fellowship

Daniela Pezzini

Morris and Elaine Soffer-Rockstein Fellowship

Samuel Ward & Hannah Gray

Marion Brooks-Wallace Fellowship

Anh Tran

Dr. Allan G. Peterson Fellowship

James Wolfin


Awards

National

Entomological Society of America

Larry Larson Graduate Student Award for Leadership in Applied Entomology

Daniela Pezzini

P-IE Master’s Student Achievement in Entomology Award

Michelle Boone

P-IE Undergraduate Student Achievement in Entomology Award

James Menger

P-IE Recognition Award in Entomology

Bill Hutchinson

P-IE Integrated Pest Management Team Award

Bob Koch
Ian MacRae
Bruce Potter
Phillip Glogoza

ESA Science Policy Fellow 

Julia Brokaw

Grad 10-min Oral Presentation

P-IE Section, Pollinators, 2nd Place

Michelle Boone 

P-IE Section, Spotted-wing drosophila, 2nd Place

Anh Tran

Grad Poster

MUVE Section, 1st Place

Cody Thorpe

P-IE Section, 1st Place

Rafael Carlesso Aita

PBT Section, 2nd Place

Anthony Auletta

SysEB Section, 2nd Place

Julia Leone

UMN


2018 Presidents Outstanding Community Service Award

Becky Masterman


CFANS College Assembly Awards

Pioneering and Innovation Award

Kiley Friedrich


CFANS Bell Museum Awards

National History Award (McKinney)

Corrie Nyquist


Department Awards presented during 2018 Alumni & Graduate Student Recognition Event

Hodson Graduate Alumni Award

Chris DiFonzo

Faculty Award for Mentorship in Entomology

Tim Kurtti

Department of Entomology Exemplary Service Award

Tim Kurtti

Department of Entomology Community Service Award

Anthony Auletta

Robert C. Hodson Memorial Undergraduate Scholarship

Traci Eicholz


Faculty Promotion

Dr. Robert Koch was promoted from Assistant Professor to Associate Professor


Graduations 2017–2018

M.S.

Daniela Pezzini 
Grace Sward

Ph.D.

Theresa Cira
Anthony Hanson
Andrea Hefty
Petra Kranzfelder
Trisha Leaf
Yang "Grace" Li
Samuel Ward

<-- back to Newseltter